Municipality removes posters, banners from town, dumps in its garden

08 Nov 2018 03:26 PM

A garden is a place where children play and families relax.



But Margao municipal garden is turned into a scrap yard.

Unauthorized posters and banners removed by the civic body have been dumped in the garden, thus creating nuisance to the visitors. Margao locals have called for removal of the scrap from the garden. 

 Margao Municipal  Council has been carrying out a drive of removing unauthorised posters and banners from its jurisdiction.

But after removing the banners and posters they have been dumped in the municipal garden.


Reporter: Sandeep Tuenkar | Desk: Rosario Soares | Editing: Bhakti Pai Balgi



What do you feel

Click here